Wolverines News · Athletic Award Winners Announced


Whitmire High School

2017-18 Athletic Awards

 

Volleyball                                                                                      Varsity Wrestling

MVP – Taylor Peay                                                                     Most Outstanding – Garrett Davis

Wolverine Award – Kaylynn Roche                                        Breakout Award – Dawson Davis

Hustle Award – Jordyn Brooks                                                Wolverine Award – Alex Little

All –Region: Kaylynn Roche                                                    All-State: Garrett Davis, Alex Little

 

Girls Tennis

MVP – Lauren Couch                                                              Varsity Cheer

Most Improved – Angela Cody                                               Most Outstanding – Angela Cody

Coach’s Award – Caylee Ellison                                             Best All Around “Amy Clark

Memorial” – Caylee Ellison

Varsity Football                                                                          Wolverine Award – Selena Plaza

Wolverine Award – Garrett Jenkins

True Blue Award – Alex Little                                                 JV Cheer

BIG TEAM/Little Me – C. J. Saverance                                Wolverine Award – Dakota Bodie

All-Region: Quentin Aughtry, Trey Lyles,

Matthew Prather, Chandler Crumley

Region Coach of the Year: Charlie

Jenkins                                                                                     Varsity Softball

Best Offense – Caylee Ellison

JV Football                                                                               Best Defense – Kymberlee Jenkins

Wolverine Award – Nicholas Avila                                      Hustle Award – Kaylynn Roche

All-Region: Caylee Ellison, Raegan

Varsity Girls Basketball                                                          Kendrick, Kymberlee Jenkins

MVP – Kaylynn Roche                                                           All-State: Caylee Ellison

Hustle Award – Taylor Peay

Coach’s Award – Jazmine Curenton

All-Region: Kaylynn Roche, Raegan Kendrick

Varsity Baseball         

JV Girls Basketball                                                                  MVP – Carson Gaffney

Wolverine Award – Ashelyn King                                        Highest Batting Average – Casey                                                                                                      Stevens

Varsity Boys Basketball                                                          Gold Glove Award – Justin Brannon

Offensive Player of the Year – Nate Stanley                      All-Region: Bailey Holloman, Casey

Defensive Player of the Year – C.J. Saverance                   Stevens, Chase Hood, Justin Brannon

Wolverine Award – Justin Brannon                                     Region Player of the Year: Carson

All-Region: Quentin Aughtry                                                  Gaffney; Region Coach of the Year:

Chris Martin

All-State: Chase Hood, Carson                                                                                                                                          Gaffney, Casey Stevens,

Bailey Holloman

JV Wrestling

Wolverine Award – Cason English

 

JV Boys Basketball

Wolverine Award – Chandler Crumley

 

JV Baseball

Wolverine Award – Cason English

 

JV Softball

Wolverine Award – Samantha Hood

 

Strength Awards

Ms. Iron and Steel – Kymberlee Jenkins

Mr. Iron and Steel – Nate Stanley

 

Sportsmanship Awards

Female – Taylor Peay

Male – Ben Burleson

 

Senior Athletes – Highest GPA

Female – Angela Cody

Male – Justin Brannon

 

Chris McKee Scholarship

Justin Brannon

 

Three Sport Award

Angela Cody, Caylee Ellison, Raegan Kendrick, Barrett Martin, Taylor Peay, Kaylynn Roche, Quentin Aughtry, Jaylen Brown, Garrett Davis, Alex Little, Alan-Mikel Stanley, C.J. Wicker, Michelle Ruff

 

SCHSL Scholar Athletes

Justin Brannon, Ben Burleson, Angela Cody, Chansel Minick, Jazmine Curenton, Carson Gaffney, Lauren Couch

 

Academic All-State and All-Region

Justin Brannon, Ben Burleson, Angela Cody, Chansel Minick, Jazmine Curenton, Carson Gaffney, Lauren Couch, Olivia Anglin, Garrett Davis, Chelsea Goggins, Kaylynn Roche, Terrance Gibson, Kyle Hunt, Deja Livingston, Trey Lyles, C.J. Saverance, Kymberlee Jenkins, Caleb Bowers, Wyatt Crase, Andrew Felker, Matthew Prather, Harleigh McLaren, Imani Hopkins, Jordyn Brooks, Hailee Robbins, Alana Rice

 

 

UCA All-Star Cheerleaders

Angela Cody, Cagnee Minick, Chloe Minick, Mikhail Moss-Jenkins, Michelle Ruff, Raegan Green, Caitlyn Rish